P.O. BOX 971028 BOCA RATON, FL 33497

Info@AmericanDanceAwards.com

888-3dance1

The Ultimate Challenge

American Dance Awards was founded in 1979 by Rhee Gold. In 1989, ADA hosted its first ever National Championship showcasing overall winners in two age divisions. In 1992, America's Dancer of the Year was created, followed by America's Choregrapher of the Year in 1995!

 

Below is a prestigious list of our National Winners! Some names you will recognize as many recipients have gone on to dance, choreograph and direct professionally, or have opened very successful competitive schools. Many of our past winners currently judge and teach for American Dance Awards! 

ADA would like to thank and congratulate all for sharing their talents with us throughout the years!

America's Dancer of the Year

 

1992- Nancy Navickas -The Dance Slipper, MA

1993- Natalie King -King Center for the Performing Arts, NJ

1994- Heather Goelz - Creative Dance Arts, PA

1995- Kelly Burke - The Dance Stop, NJ

1996- Lori Barber - Larraine Susa Dance Unlimited, PA

1997- Heidi Sutherland - Betty Gunderson's Studio of Dance, MA

1998- Ashley Yeater - Larraine Susa Dance Unlimited, PA

1999- Katie Spreadbury – Diane Kelley Dance Studios, MA

2000- Kimberly Rogers - Elite Dance Academy, PA

2001- Sophia Ferrarotto - Greta Leeming School of Dance, Canada

2002- Laura Cota - Performing Dance Arts, Canada

2003- Christina Jensen - Amber Perkins School of the Arts, NY

2004- Michelle Cleghorn - Vlad's Dance Company, Canada

2005- Stacey Shivers - For Dancer's Only, NJ

2006- Lisa Okragly - For Dancer's Only, NJ

2007- Jean Linke - Greta Leeming School of Dance, Canada

2008- Amanda Cleghorn - Performing Dance Arts, Canada

2009- Amanda Castro - Danstarz Dance Team, CT

2010- Madison Embrey - The Dance Shoppe, MI

2011- Danielle Alvarez - Stars Dance Company, FL

2012- Logan Epstein - Westchester Dance Company, NY

2013- Sophia Ludwig - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2014- Christina Kotsopoulos - Vlad's Dance Company, Canada

2015- Ally Moore - Vlad's Dance Company, Canada

2016- Kristilee Maiella - Dance Academy of North Jersey

2017- Olivia Alboher - For Dancers Only, NJ

2018- Kelsey Flanders - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2019- Emma McMartin - Elite Dance Studio, Canada

 

AMERICA’S MALE DANCER OF THE YEAR

 

1992- Lenny Juliano - The Dance Connection, CT

1993- Derrick Yanford - The Dance Slipper, MA

1994- Oscar Hawkins - Fran's Studio of Dance, MD

1995- Ryan Foley - Performing Dance Arts, Canada

1996- Brenden King - King Center for the Performing Arts, NJ

1997- Jeremy Cox - Gloria Jean's Studio of Dance, CT

1998- Clyde Alves - Performing Dance Arts, Canada

1999- Bill Larson - Knecht Dance Academy, PA

2000- Colin Bradbury - Melissa Hoffman Dance Center, MA

2001- Gabriel Wolinsky – Greta Leeming School of Dance, Canada

2002- Jason Sermonia - Performing Dance Arts, Canada

2003- Brett Perry - The Dance Company, IN

2004- Scott MacDonald - Vlad's Dance Company, Canada

2005- Neil Haskell - David DeMarie Dance Studio, NY

2006- Travis St. Denny - Amber Perkins School for the Arts, NY

2007- Aaron Libfeld - Vlad's Dance Company, Canada

2008- Ethan Lefleur- Performing Dance Arts, Canada

2009- Kenny Corrigan - The Dance Slipper, MA

2010- Tim Stickney - The Gold School, MA

2011- Jacob Guzman - The Gold School, MA

2012- Kevin Cosculluela- Dance Attack, FL

2013 -Dakota Walker - Vlad's Dance Company, Canada

2014- Derek Piquette - Stars Dance Company, FL

2015- Devon Larcher - Sannon O'Brien's School of Dance, MA

2016- Miko Marfori - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2017- Joshua Bergner - The Calling Dance Academy, OK

2018- Gino Cosculluela - Dance Attack, FL

2019- Michael Missios - Canadian School of Dance, Canada

America's Teen Dancer of the Year

 

1992- Joanne Georgeiff - Performing Dance Arts, Canada

1993- Madeline Matos - Rolann's School of the Dance, FL

1994- Samantha Zuidema - King Center for the Performing Arts, NJ

1995- Jennifer Jimenez - Greta Leeming School of Dance, Canada

1996- Michelle Micholas - Performing Arts Academy, NJ

1997- Katy Spreadbury - Diane Kelley Dance Studios, MA

1998- Nicole Potts - The Dance Academy, PA

1999- Lauren Strigari - Performing Arts Academy, NJ

2000- Megan Jakel - Terri Newman’s Dance Shoppe, MI

2001- Megan Lawson - Dance Spectrum, Alberta Canada

2002- Stacey Maroske- All That Dance, Canada

2003- Ashley Shaw- Terri Newman's Dance Shoppe, MI

2004- Lisa Okragly - For Dancers Only, NJ

2005- Jeanine Mason - Focal Point, FL

2006- Tarin Pratt - Studio "D", AZ

2007- Erin Ellis- Greta Leeming Studio of Dance, Canada

2008- Emily James -Atwood Performing Arts Center, RI

2009- Charly Santagado - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2010- Katie Ann Martinez - Patricia Penenori Dance Center, FL

2011- Francesca Crupi - For Dancers Only, NJ

2012- Angie Cosculluela - Dance Attack, FL

2013 -Madison Tainsh - Vlad's Dance Company, Canada

2014- Olivia Alboher - For Dancers Only, NJ

2015- Kelsey Flanders - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2016- Summer Sheldrick - Dance Academy of North Jersey

2017- Jocelyn Martinez - For Dancers Only, NJ

2018- Michaela Marfori - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2019- Alexandra Pignone - Loperfido Dance Academy, MA

America’s Teen Male Dancer of the Year

 

1992- Derrick Dale- Steven Boyd

1993- Brendan King- The King Center, NJ

1994- Jeremy Cox- Gloria Jean's Studio of Dance, CT

1995- Nicolas Dromard- Greta Leeming Studio of Dance, Canada

1996- Rasta Thomas- Fran Peters, MD

1997- Joseph Corella- Spisak Dance Academy, AZ

1998- Manuel Herrara- Fran Sullivan, NC

1999- Jason Sermonia- Performing Dance Arts, Canada

2000- Matthew Adamczyk- Betty Gunderson Studio, MA

2001- Peter Chursin- Shely Pack Manning, CA

2002- Brandon Martin- Brandon Martin/ Independent

2003- Travis St. Denny- Amber Perkins School of the Arts, NY

2004- Rickey Kuperman- Vlad’s Dance Company, Canada

2005- Jeffrey Kuperman- Vlad’s Dance Company, Canada

2006- Donald Thom- Linda Jamieson School of Dance, Canada

2007- Jacob Artist– David DeMarie Dance Studio, NY

2008- Donald Thom- Linda Jamieson School of Dance, Canada

2009- Jacob Guzman-The Gold School, MA

2010- David Guzman-The Gold School, MA

2011- Keanu Uchida- Leeming Danceworks, Canada

2012- Lakota Knuckle- Lisa Naves Dance Company, Canada

2013- Mckinley Knuckle- Lisa Naves Dance Company, Canada

2014- Michael Novitski-Vlad’s Dance Company, Canada

2015- George Burden-Cheresna- Dana Hanes Dance Co., Canada

2016- Michael Missios- Canadian School of Dance, Canada

2017- Matthew Mancuso - Eastman Dance Company, CT

2018 - Wesley Cloud - Westchester Dance Academy, NY

2019 - Jared Alequin - MOBA Dance Academy, NY

 

America’s Junior Dancer of the Year

 

1992- Jennifer Zalewski- Gloria Jean's Studio of Dance, CT

1993- Michelle Micholas- Performing Arts Academy, NJ

1994- Taivon McKinney- Watmora Carey

1995- Courtney Kozul- Kathy Kozul/Mary Murphy, MA

1996- Jamie Lee-Fran Peters, MD

1997- Elise Doran-P& P Dance Center

1998- Jennifer Russell- Robin Dawn

1999- Katrina Dalton- Allegro Dance Arts

2000- Whitley Saffron- Larraine Susa, PA

2001- Ashley Shaw- Terri Newman, MI

2002- Angelica Stiskins- Performing Arts Academy, NJ

2003- Jessica Lynch-Tami's Dance Connection, MA

2004- Rebecca Houseknecht-Hot Shots Nat’l Dance Team, MD

2005- Jordan Norton-For Dancers Only, NJ

2006- Pamela Gaccione-For Dancers Only, NJ

2007- Katherine Kasprzyk—Rhythum Plus Dance Studio, Canada

2008- Jaclyn Ruggiero—For Dancers Only, NJ

2009- Eriel Santagado—In Motion Dance Project, FL

2010- Emma Bohn—Leeming Danceworks, Canada

2011- Julia Grondin—Diane Kelley Dance Studio , MA

2012- Olivia Alboher—For Dancers Only, NJ

2013- Kelsey Flanders—In Motion Dance Project, FL

2014- Vivian Ruiz—Stars Dance Company, FL

2015- Michaela Marfori—In Motion Dance Project, FL

2016- Chloe’ Boivin—Greta Leeming Studio of Dance, Canada

2107- Angelina Velardi - Prestige Dance Academy - NJ

2018- Rory Stults - Cheshire Performing Arts Academy, CT

2019- Scarlett Sebastyn - The Dance Slipper, MA

 

AMERICA’S JUNIOR MALE DANCER OF THE YEAR 

 

1992- Jordan Cable - Scott's Studio of Steps, Canada 

1993- Tony Bougiourias - Charlotte Klein Dance Center, MA  

1994- Rasta Thomas - Fran's Studio of Dance, MD   

1995- Dominique Kelley - Lisa Minelli, CT   

1996- Jared Frank - D’Valda & Sirico, CT   

1997- Eric Lilienthal - Tina LaFlam, MA   

1998- Adam Barber - Bohaty School of Dance, MI   

1999- Christopher King - King Center for the Performing Arts, NJ   

2000- Teddy Forance - Hackworth School of Performing Arts, MA   

2001- Kyle VanGerven - Betty Gunderson' s Studio of Dance, MA   

2002- Ryan Steele- Dance Dynamics, MI   

2003- Kent Boyd- The Dance Centre, OH  

2004- Gianni Howell- Dynasty Academy of Dance, FL  

2005- Blake Krapels - For Dancers Only, NJ  

2006- Connor Yockus - Dynasty Academy of Dance, FL  

2007- Connor Bormann- Performing Arts Academy, NJ 

2008- Connor Yockus -Dynasty Academy of Dance, FL 

2009- Matthew Gilmore - The Gold School, MA  

2010- Anthony Madison - Happiness is...Dancing, Canada  

2011- Noah Parets - The Gold School, MA 

2012- Shale Wagman - Vlad's Dance Company, Canada

2013 -Sebastian Kaczor - MOBA Dance Academy, NY

2014- Michael Missios - Canadian School of Dance, Canada

2015 -Matthew Mancuso - Danstarz Dance Team, CT

2016 -Tristan Hill - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2017- Nigel Clifford - Canadian School of Dance, Canada

2018- Andy Gorzo - Lisa Naves Dance Company, Canada

2019- Francesco Adamo - MOBA Dance Academy, NY

America's Young Dancer of the Year

 

2001- Talia Laurito- Atwood Performing Arts Center, RI

2002- Rachel Gerber - All That Dance, Canada

2003- Angelica Generosa - Dance Stop, NJ

2004- Brieana Pagliaro - Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, CA

2005- Eriel Santagado - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2006- Jaclyn Ruggiero - For Dancers Only, NJ 

2007- Francesca Crupi - For Dancers Only, NJ 

2008- Kaylee Cacciotti - Happiness is...Dancing, Canada

2009- Julia Miller - Rythum Plus Dance Company, Canada

2010- Olvia Alboher - For Dancers Only, NJ

2011- Mia Diaz - Stars Dance Studio, FL

2012- Kayla Mak -Westchester Dance Academy,  NY

2013 -Summer Wolfe - Williams Dance and Gymnastics, AR

2014- Ashley Vallejo - Stars Dance Company, FL

2015- Diana Sofia Pombo - Stars Dance Company, FL

2016- Beli Favis - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2017- Sarina Porreca - For Dancers Only, NJ

2018- Kylee Casares - Dance Unlimited, FL

2019- Scarlet Sperry - Prestige Academy of Dance, NJ

 

AMERICA'S YOUNG MALE DANCER OF THE YEAR

2001- Darrain Kujawa - Larkin School of Dance, MN

2002- Jess LeProtto - For Dancers Only, NJ

2003- Matthew Williams - Westchester Dance Academy, NY

2004- Connor Yockus - Dynasty Academy of Dance, FL

2005- Keegan Ellis - Professional Dance Center, MO

2006- Brendan Lee - Greta Leeming Studio of Dance, Canada

2007- Ryan Gallivan - Diane Kelley Dance Studio, MA 

2008- Ryan Tomash -Performing Dance Arts, Canada

2009- Charlie Burroughs - Kelly's Dance Academy, VT

2010- Matthew Camerata -Creative Steps, NH

2011- Lucas Triano- Stars Dance Studio, FL

2012- Matthew Mancuso - Danstarz Dance Team, CT

2013- Noah Latrielle - Leeming Danceworks, Canada

2014- Brady Farrar - Stars Dance Company, FL
2015 -Timothy Zvifel - Vlad's Dance Company, Canada

2016 - Devont'e Campbell - Danstarz Dance Team, CT

2017 - Quinton White - Hamden Academy of Dance and Music, CT

2018 - Taye Photnetrakhom - In Motion Dance Project, FL

2019- Anthony Parrelli - Hackworth School of Performing Arts, MA

congratulations OLIVIA ALBOHER

the first dancer to be awarded all 4 national titles!

America's Dancer of the Year 2017

America's Teen Dancer of the Year 2014

America's Junior Dancer of the Year 2012

America's Young Dancer of the Year 2010

13 & Over Dance-Off Winners

The Bill Como Memorial Award

 

1989 - "Homeland" Hackworth School of Performing Arts, MA Alison Forance

1990 - "Eternal Struggle"  Masters of Dance Arts  Mary Helen Stewart

1991 - "Stompin' At The Savoy"  Dance World Academy, NJ  Farinella, Wolter, Cruz & Schmid  

1992 - "Blackness"  Performing Dance Arts, Canada  Debbie & Danny Poland

1993 - "Suicide" Performing Dance Arts, Canada  Danny Poland

1994 - "The Conversation"  Piazza Dance Company, MI  Gina Piazza

1995 - "The Spider"  Performing Dance Arts, Canada  Danny Poland

1996 - "Inner Voices" Fran's Studio of Dance, MD  Fran Peters

1997 - "Suffer The Innocent"  Jersey Cape Dance Center, NJ  Stina Smith

1998 - (Tie) "The Cage"  Performing Dance Arts, Canada  Danny Poland
1998 - (Tie) Jeremy Cox  Gloria Jean's Studio of Dance, CT  Gloria Jean Cuming

1999 - "Full Circle"  The Dance Slipper, MA -Brenda Barna

2000 -"Matrix"  Performing Dance Arts, Canada -Danny Poland

2001 - "The Typewriter"  Danek School of Performing Arts, NY - Paul Danek

2002 - "Stonehenge"  Amber Perkins School of the Arts, NY - Amber Perkins

2003 - "Sweet Goodbye"  Amber Perkins School of the Arts, NY - Amber Perkins 

2004 - "Hit Me With A Hot Note"  For Dancers Only, NJ - Ray Leeper

 

2005 - The Bill Como Award is now The George Lon Memorial Award, in honor of the passing of our Dear Friend

 

2005- "Gorecki" Vlad's Dance Company, Canada -Vlad

2006 - "Bolero" Amber Perkins School for the Arts, NY -Amber Perkins

2007 - "Word Up " Vlad's Dance Company, Canada -Vlad

2008 - "The Bird " Performing Dance Arts , Canada-Danny Poland

2009 - "The Cotton Club " Dance Attack, Miami, FL -Cookie Ramos and John Culbertson

2010 - "Green" Amber Perkins School for the Arts, NY -Amber Perkins

2011 - "Accept Me" The Gold School, MA- Rennie Gold -

2012 - "Cinema Italiano"  Dance Attack, Miami, FL  -Cookie Ramos and John Culbertson 

2013 - "The Greatest Bond" Vlad's Dance Company, ONT Canada - Vlad
2014 - "Turn to Dust" - Vlad's Dance Company, ONT Canada - Vlad
2015 - "Off The Grid" - Dance Academy of North Jersey - Jaclyn Walsh
2016 - "Broken Hearts" - Canadian School of Dance - Vlad
2017 - "Final Curtain" - Canadian School of Dance - Vlad

2018 - "Silent Movie" - In Motion Dance Project - Amanda Plesa, Kristen Danga, Sophie Ludwig

2019- "The Knot" - Dance Academy of North Jersey - Jaclyn Walsh

12 & Under Dance-Off Winners

The Gold Family Award of Excellence 

 

1993- "Dr. Jazz"  Gloria Jean’s Studio of Dance, CT  Gloria Jean Cuming

1994- "Zip-A-Dee-Do-Da"  Gloria Jean’s Studio of Dance, CT  Stacy Eastman/Jackie DeCusati

1995- "White Swan/Close Every Door"  Mary Flynn Murphy School of Dance, MA Kathy Kozul

1996- "Excellent Birds" Gloria Jean’s Studio of Dance, CT  Gloria Jean Cuming 

1997- "Hat Full of Stars"  Gloria Jean’s Studio of Dance, CT  John Festa

1998- "Breakin’ Up The House"  Performing Dance Arts, Canada Lisa & Danny Poland

1999- "The Lion King" Canadian Dance Company, Canada  Allain Lupien 

2000- "Magalenha"  Hot Shots National Dance Team, MD  Shannon McHale

2001- "Mack the Knife"  Greta Leeming Studios, Canada  Shannon Binotto

2002- "Ground Control"  Dance Arts Academy, NJ Heather Soccio

2003 - "Clay"  The Dance Slipper, MA Brenda Barna 

2004 - "Rock With You"  Impact Dance Studio, IL Diane Merson 

2005 - "Underground Railroad" Lisa Pilato Dance Center, MA Michelle Pilato-Chausse & Lisa Pilato-Fuller

2006- "Get Your Shine On " Dynasty Academy of Dance Jack Bloeser

2007- "Hello Dolly" For Dancers Only, NJ Kelly Allen

2008- "Hide And Seek " Vlad's Dance Company, Canada Vlad

2009 - "Dream " Focal Point Dance Studio, FL Amanda Tae

 

2010 The Gold Family Award of Excellence was renamed

The Gloria Jean Cuming Award of Excellence

 

2010- "Falling Slowly " Vlad's Dance Company, ONT Canada Vlad

2011- "Citizens of Solitude " Canadian School of Dance, ONT Canada Fran Coyle

2012- "Color" Vlad's Dance Company, ONT Canada Vlad

2013 - "Everybody Swing" Leeming Danceworks, ONT Canada - Jessica Shaw

2014 - "Harem" For Dancers Only, NJ - Dina Crupi

2015 - "Evolution" In Motion Dance Project, FL - Amanda Plesa, Sam Macklin

2016- "Defeated " Canadian School of Dance, ONT Canada- Vlad

2017- "Lady Luck " For Dancers Only, NJ- Elisabetta Spuria

2018 - "My Way" MOBA Dance Academy, NY - Michael Susten

2019- "What is Jazz" Elite Dance Studio, ONT Canada - Natalie Tessier, Kristy-Leigh Barbeau

9 & Under Dance-Off Winner

 

The Rosemarie Boyden Memorial Award

 

2010 - "Cat in the Hat "In Motion Dance Project, FL Amanda Plesa

2011 - "Jesse's Girl "Canadian School of Dance, ONT Canada Dana Hanes

2012 - "Let It Be" Dance Attack, Miami, FL - John Culbertson, Cookie Ramos

2013 - "The Great Escape" The Dance Slipper, MA - Brenda Barna, Lori Haftmann

2014 - "Thousand Years" Stars Dance Company, FL - Victor Smalley, Angel Armas
2015 - "Bonsoir" Vlad's Dance Company, Canada - Vlad

2016- "Sing Sing Sing" Greta Leeming Studio of Dance, Canada- Kim Im
2017- "Chopsticks" For Dancers Only, NJ - Sam Sonzogni

2018- "Arabian Nights" In Motion Dance Project, FL - Amanda Plesa

2019- "Beep Beep" For Dancers Only, NJ - Sam Sonzogni


America's Choreographer of the Year

 

(Presented by Cicci Costumes in Memory of Sherry Gold)

 

1995- Danny Poland - Performing Dance Arts, Ontario Canada

1996- Michele Cucaro/Lori Barone - Jam Dance & Fitness, NY 

1997- Brenda Barna - The Dance Slipper, MA 

1998- Mark Simpson - Dance Arts Center, CT 

1999- Jackie DeCusati - Gloria Jean’s School of Dance, CT 

2000- Dawn Laviola-Schaub - Performing Arts Academy, NJ 

2001- Amber Perkins - Amber Perkins School of the Arts, NY 

2002- Amber Perkins - Amber Perkins School of the Arts, NY 

2003- Amber Perkins - Amber Perkins School of the Arts, NY 

2004- Paul Danek - Danek School of Performing Arts, NY

2005- Amber Perkins - Amber Perkins School of the Arts, NY 

 

2007 ADA has decided to recognize a 12 & under and 13 & over Choreographer
If warranted, we recognize a Guest Choreographer

 

2007- Michele Cucaro - Jam Dance & Fitness, NY (13 & Over)
2007- Kelly Allen - For Dancers Only, NJ (12 & Under) 

2008- Rennie Gold - The Gold School, MA (13 & Over)
2008- Jack Bloeser - Dynasty Academy Of Dance, FL (12 & Under)
2008- Larry Sousa - The Gold School, MA (Guest Choreographer) 

2009- Amanda Plesa - In Motion Dance Project, FL (12 & Under)
2009- Rennie Gold - The Gold School, MA (13 & Over)
2009- Larry Sousa - The Gold School, MA (Guest Choreographer)

2010- Amanda Plesa - In Motion Dance Project, FL (12 & Under)
2010- Rennie Gold - The Gold School, MA (13 & Over)

2011- Alissa Reppucci - Liza Indiciani Studio of Dance, MA (12 & Under)
2011- Kathy Kozul-Katie Kozul - The Gold School, MA (13 & Over)
2011- Eryn Waltman - Leeming Danceworks, ONT Canada (Guest Choreographer)

2012- Vlad -Vlad's Dance Company, ONT Canada (12 & Under)
2012- Vlad -Vlad's Dance Company, ONT Canada (13 & Over)

2013 - Jessica Shaw - Leeming Danceworks, ONT Canada (12 & Under)
2013 - Vlad - Vlad's Dance Company, ONT Canada (13 & Over)
2014 - Kim Im - Greta Leeming Studio of Dance, ONT Canada (12 & Under)
2014 - Vlad - Vlad's Dance Company, ONT Canada (13 & Over)
2015 - Joelle Cosentino & Amber Perkins - Dance Academy of North Jersey (12 & Under)
2015 - Jaclyn Walsh - Dance Academy of North Jersey (13 & Over)
2016 - Brenda Barna & Lori Haftmann - The Dance Slipper, MA (12 & Under)
2016 - Mary Grace McNally - Diane Kelley Dance Studio, MA (13 & Over)
2017- Katiana Pare & Lauren Midali - Canadian School of Dance, ONT (12 & Under)
2017- Brenda Barna & Lori Haftmann - The Dance Slipper, MA (13 & Over)
2017- Amber Perkins - For Dancers Only, NJ (Guest Choreographer 12 & Under)
2017- Katy Spreadbury - Diane Kelley Dance Studio (Guest Choreographer 13 & Over)

2018- Brenda Barna & Lori Haftmann - The Dance Slipper, MA (12 & Under)

2018 -Amanda Plesa, Kristen Danga, Sophie Ludwig - In Motion Dance Project, FL (13 & Over)

2019- Brenda Barna - The Dance Slipper, MA (12 & Under)

2019- Jaclyn Walsh - Dance Academy of North Jersey (13 & Over)

 

America's Young Choreographer of the Year

(In Memory of Craig North)

 

1999- Laura Halzak - The Dance Slipper, MA

2000- Katy Spreadbury - Diane Kelley Dance Studios, MA

2001- Kimberly Rogers - Elite Dance Academy, PA

2002- Andrea Partridge - Performing Dance Arts, Ontario Canada

2003- Michael Perkins - Amber Perkins School of the Arts, NY

2004- Laura Halzak - The Dance Slipper, MA

2005- Jason Luks - For Dancers Only, NJ

2006- Bridget Perfetto - Jam Dance & Fitness, NY 

 

2007 ADA has decided to recognize a 12 & under and 13 & over Choreographer

 

2007- Bridget Perfetto - Jam Dance & Fitness, NY (12 & Under)
2007- Kevin Howe - Leeming Danceworks, Ontario, Canada (13 & Over)

2008- Jessica Tite - Canadaian School Of Dance, ONT Canada (12 & Under)
2008- Kelly Grant - The Gold School, MA (13 & Over)

2009- Kelly Grant - The Gold School, MA (12 & Under)
2009- Kelly Grant - The Gold School, MA (13 & Over)

2010- Kevin Howe - Leeming Danceworks, ONT Canada (12 & Under)
2010- Charly Santagado - In Motion Dance Project, FL (13 & Over)

2011- Jaclyn Hoffman - Melissa Hoffman Dance Center, NH (12 & Under)
2011- Julie LaMancuso - David DeMarie Dance, NY (13 & Over)

2012- Dina Crupi - For Dancers Only, NJ (12 & Under) 
2012- Mary Grace McNally - Diane Kelley Dance Studio, MA (13 & Over)

2013 - Dina Crupi - For Dancers Only, NJ (12 & Under)
2013 - Emma Portner - Leeming Danceworks, ONT Canada (13 & Over)

2014 - There was not a Young Choreographer entry that qualified

2015 - Stacey Richetelli - The Dancers Studio, CT (12 & Under)
2015 - Jade Whitney - Vlad's Dance Company (13 & Over)

2016 - Krystyna Resavy - The The King Center for the Performing Arts, NJ (12 & Under)
2016 - Chris Kinsey - Dance Academy of North Jersey (13 & Over)

2017 - Devon Larcher - Shannon O'Brien School of Dance (13& Over)

2018- Sophie Ludwig - In Motion Dance Project, FL (12 & Under)

2018- Casey Shea - Diane Kelley Dance Studio, MA (13 & Over)

2019- Casey Shea - Diane Kelley Dance Studio, MA (12 & Under)

2019- Charlotte Vanderlee - Lisa Naves Dance Company, ONT Canada (13 & Over)

Christina Richmond Award

(Most Entertaining Solo 12 & Under)

 

1996 Michelle Ferraro’s School of Dance

1997 The Dancer’s Studio

1998 Tami’s Dance Connection

1999 Performing Arts Academy

2000 Performing Arts Academy

2001 Danie Beck’s Dance Unlimited

2002 Atwood Performing Arts

2003 Danie Beck’s Dance Unlimited

2004 Performing Arts Academy

2005 Mrs. P’s Performing Arts Academy

2007 Leeming Danceworks

2008 Leeming Danceworks

2009 Durham Dance Center

2010 For Dancers Only

2011 Lisa Pilato Dance Center

2012 Dance Attack

2013 Mid-Atlantic Center for the Performing Arts

2014 Elite Dance Studio

2015 NYB

2016 MOBA Dance Academy

2018 Elite Dance Studio

2019 Spisak Dance Academy

 

Friendship Award

 

1996 Mary Carmody

1997 Marcia Aller

1998 Donald & Joanne Nelson

1999 Lifetime Achievement: Beverly Fletcher, Brian Foley, Fred Knecht

2000 Capezio/Ballet Makers

2001 Joanne Zavisa, Amy Denstedt

2002 Myra Santoro

2003 Jeannie Castonguay

2003 Donner Photographic

2007 Scott Sisbarro

2009 Diane Gudat

2012 Dance International South Africa

2015 Chris Hudacs

2016 David Darkowski

 

Inspiration Award

 

1996 Beverly Fletcher

1997 Stephanie Smith

1998 Ethel Miller

1999 Craig North

2000 George Lon

2002 Rosemarie Boyden

2010 William Fowler, Jr.